How is inheritance affected by chapter 13 bankruptcy? 8 Answers as of June 23, 2011

I filed chapter 13 last year, my father recently passed and I inherited his house and car. What do I have to do?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Breckenridge and Walton
Breckenridge and Walton | Alan D. Walton
If within 6 months of filing, you are required to amend things to account for it. If later, local practice dictates what you need to do.
Answer Applies to: Michigan
Replied: 6/23/2011
Law Office of Maureen O' Malley
Law Office of Maureen O' Malley | Maureen O'Malley
You need to let your lawyer know so s/he can amend your plan if appropriate.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 6/23/2011
CONSUMER PROTECTION ASSISTANCE COALITION, INC. (DE).
CONSUMER PROTECTION ASSISTANCE COALITION, INC. (DE). | Gary Lee Lane
That is an asset you got after the bk discharge so it becomes yours clear.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/23/2011
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
Tell your lawyer. I have not seen your Order of Confirmation. It is my understanding that some orders require you report this. I am only licensed in California and I generally only file cases in the California Central District.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/23/2011
Indianapolis Bankruptcy Law Office of Eric C. Lewis
Indianapolis Bankruptcy Law Office of Eric C. Lewis | Eric Lewis
You should report it to the Trustee, especially if you are paying a low dividend to creditors.
Answer Applies to: Indiana
Replied: 6/23/2011
    Cartwright Law Firm
    Cartwright Law Firm | Andrea Cartwight
    You need to contact your current bankruptcy attorney to seek legal advice immediately to determine if the inheritance can be protected. You always have an option to dismiss your case. Please contact your attorney to know what your legal options are.
    Answer Applies to: Michigan
    Replied: 6/22/2011
    Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall
    Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall | William M. Rubendall
    If an inheritance is received within 180 days of filing bankruptcy it is an asset of the bankruptcy estate. After the 180 days expires a future inheritance is not part of the bankruptcy.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 6/22/2011
    Ashman Law Office
    Ashman Law Office | Glen Edward Ashman
    Meet with your lawyer. Depending on information we don't have you may need to amend your filing.
    Answer Applies to: Georgia
    Replied: 6/22/2011
Click to View More Answers: