How do you remove liens and judgments from your credit report after bankruptcy? 11 Answers as of June 10, 2011

I filed for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy 2 years ago, and I’m wondering how long will it take to remove the liens and judgments on my credit report?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Burnham & Associates
Burnham & Associates | Stephanie K. Burnham
The liens and judgments will remain on your credit report for 7 to 10 years, but should read "Discharged in Bankruptcy".
Answer Applies to: New Hampshire
Replied: 6/10/2011
Law Office of Maureen O' Malley
Law Office of Maureen O' Malley | Maureen O'Malley
If they've been discharged in bankruptcy, they can be removed now. In Virginia, a statute requires that the creditor remove them upon the filing of bankruptcy or be assessed costs.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 6/9/2011
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
In California the judgement liens should be gone,* IF* you did not own real property when you filed your bankruptcy. If you owned real property at the time, an "abstract of judgement" remains a lien on your real property. You can reopen the bankruptcy case to remove them if at the time of the bankruptcy they "impaired" you exemption in the real property. You will need to see a lawyer to do this. If you did not own real property at the time fo the bankruptcy - you need to start the dispute process with the credit reporting agencies. There is allot of information on the net about how to do that.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/9/2011
The Law Offices of Alan M. Laskin
The Law Offices of Alan M. Laskin | Jared B. Gaynor
You really need to speak with the attorney who filed your bankruptcy - liens do not automatically go away with the filing of a bankruptcy.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/9/2011
Law Offices of Michael T. Krueger
Law Offices of Michael T. Krueger | Michael Krueger
If you received a full discharge of the lien through your bankruptcy you should be able to contact the credit reporting agency with a copy of your certificate of discharge.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/8/2011
    Lakelaw - Loop Bankruptcy
    Lakelaw - Loop Bankruptcy | David Leibowitz
    You send a notice of the bankruptcy discharge to the credit reporting agencies. If they don't remove items, you can sue the creditors under the Fair Credit Reporting Act.
    Answer Applies to: Illinois
    Replied: 6/8/2011
    Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall
    Bankruptcy Law office of Bill Rubendall | William M. Rubendall
    You cannot remove judgments on your credit report. They remain for ten years. Liens should have been avoided pursuant to section 522 (f) during the bankruptcy. You may want to re-open the case to do this. You need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney regarding the lien removal.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 6/8/2011
    Indianapolis Bankruptcy Law Office of Eric C. Lewis
    Indianapolis Bankruptcy Law Office of Eric C. Lewis | Eric Lewis
    The liens and judgments will show as being discharged in bankruptcy and will stay for up to 10 years after your bankruptcy.
    Answer Applies to: Indiana
    Replied: 6/8/2011
    Ashman Law Office
    Ashman Law Office | Glen Edward Ashman
    You can't remove liens. That was something you had to do DURING the case. In some (not all) cases your lawyer could file motions to avoid certain liens during the case. As to judgments, the answer depends on information you did not provide.
    Answer Applies to: Georgia
    Replied: 6/8/2011
    The Schreiber Law Firm
    The Schreiber Law Firm | Jeffrey D. Schreiber
    They do not until either the lien period expires, or you show to the credit bureaus that the debt was discharged in bankruptcy and there was no equity in any property for a lien to attach to. Liens are not discharged in bankruptcy. They are just not enforceable if there is no equity in the property to which they are supposed to attach.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 6/8/2011
Click to View More Answers: