How do I start my wifes application for citizenship? 8 Answers as of August 08, 2011

I was married to my wife in March 9, 1999 in Chiclayo Peru. She arrvied in The U.S.A.in December of the same year. Her Permanent Resident Card expires year.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Verdin Law Firm, LLC
Verdin Law Firm, LLC | Isaul Verdin
File an N400.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 8/8/2011
The-Immigration-Lawyer.com, PC
The-Immigration-Lawyer.com, PC | Scott D. Mills
If she has been a Legal Permanent Resident for 10+ years, you just need to file an i-485 Adjustment of Status. I do recommend hiring a lawyer.
Answer Applies to: Utah
Replied: 8/6/2011
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC | Reza Athari
If she has not commit any criminal act, she qualifies to apply for citizenship. She has to apply herself, be able to speak English, pass the civic test and show good moral character.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 8/5/2011
World Esquire Law Firm
World Esquire Law Firm | Aime Katambwe
She needs to file the N-400 application.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/5/2011
Fong & Associates
Fong & Associates | William D. Fong
She must be a permanent resident for 2 years 9 months and still be married to you, to qualify to apply for citizenship. She files the N-400 and goes to the interview and takes the test.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 8/5/2011
    Julian & Chin LLP
    Julian & Chin LLP | Larry F Chin
    If you and your wife are still married and living together, your wife can apply for naturalization when she has been a Lawful Permanent Resident for three years; has lived in the US for at least half that time; has had no criminal issues; and speaks, reads and writes English.
    Answer Applies to: Washington
    Replied: 8/5/2011
    441 Legal Group, Inc.
    441 Legal Group, Inc. | Gareth H. Bullock
    File form N-400 or hire an attorney.
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 8/5/2011
    Law Offices of Caro Kinsella
    Law Offices of Caro Kinsella | Caro Kinsella, Esq.
    File N-400 application form.
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 8/5/2011
Click to View More Answers: