How do I qualify to immigrate to the United States? 4 Answers as of July 25, 2011

If I want to immigrate to USA on my qualification, can I do that? By profession I am an appraiser and my age is 37 years. My parents are in USA and my sister.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Fong & Associates
Fong & Associates | William D. Fong
Generally there are two primary ways to immigrate to the US, family-based and employment-based. If your parents and sister are US citizens, they can petition for you, but depending on your marital status, it could be 6 to 12 years. For employment-based, if you have a US business file a labor certification, you can get permanent residence based on a job offer, but this process takes about 6-7 years.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 7/25/2011
Law Office of Christine Troy
Law Office of Christine Troy | Christine Troy
Your family members may be able to sponsor you in the long term for a green card but I would need a lot more information. Otherwise you can investigate employment and school visas which allow a stay for a temporary period of time. Employers may also sponsor you for a green card.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/25/2011
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC | Reza Athari
We need more information to be able to answer this question.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 7/23/2011
Law Offices of Joel H. Wolff
Law Offices of Joel H. Wolff | Joel Henry Wolff
Please contact my law office immediately. There are a number of ways to qualify to immigrate to the United States. Family, Employment, Investment and Religious Worker Immigration are all valid ways to immigrate to the United States.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 7/23/2011
Click to View More Answers: