How do I file a K fiance visa for my husband if I am a green card holder? 7 Answers as of February 15, 2011

How do I file a K fiance visa for my husband if I am a green card holder?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Calderón Seguin PLC
Calderón Seguin PLC | Ofelia L. Calderon
You cannot file a K visa if you are a greencard holder. You must be a U.S. citizen.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 2/15/2011
JCS Immigration & Visa Law Office
JCS Immigration & Visa Law Office | Jack C. Sung
a green card holder cannot file for K fiance visa. You must naturalize and become a US citizen first, before you can apply for K fiance visa.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/14/2011
Nicastro Piscopo, APLC
Nicastro Piscopo, APLC | Louis M. Piscopo
You cannot file a K1 fiance visa if you are a Green Card holder. Only U.S. Citizens can petition their fiances. Also, if you are already married you cannot file a K1 fiance visa. If you marry your fiance you can petition him by filing an I-130 and will have to wait 3 to 5 years (depending on what country he is from) before he is eligible for to apply for his immigrant visa.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/14/2011
William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law
William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law | William C. Gosnell
File an I-130.
Answer Applies to: Tennessee
Replied: 2/13/2011
Carlos E. Sandoval, P.A.
Carlos E. Sandoval, P.A. | Carlos Sandoval
You can't file a fiance petition as a resident! You have to be United States citizen before.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 2/13/2011
    Marie Michaud Attorney At Law
    Marie Michaud Attorney At Law | Marie Michaud
    Only American citizen can file a K-1 petition for a fiance / or K-3 or imigrant visa petition for a spouse. But Green card holder can file an immigrant visa petition.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 2/12/2011
    Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
    Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
    You are not eligible to file for fiance as green card holder. You can marry him and bring him over. Be aware you bear the burden to prove your relationship. It is not just about filling out a form. It is about presenting your case to comply with the law. Thus, it is strongly recommended to work with a lawyer. Good luck!
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 2/12/2011
Click to View More Answers: