How can someone apply for citizenship with aggravated felony? Posted on June 20, 2011

Husband is from South Africa. Got charged with aggravated felony in 1996 (isolated incident - basically a bar fight). Received LPR in Aug 2008 after I-601 Approval. Being as the USCIS granted his LPR with known felony, should he not be allowed to apply for citizenship? I would think if they allow him to stay here and approved the I-601 Waiver that they would allow for citizenship as well. We have been married for 5 years and have a 6-year-old daughter. Please advise. Thank you in advance for your time and attention.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Click to View More Answers: