How can my wife become a resident? 2 Answers as of April 27, 2011

We recently got married and she is illegal here in the US I am a U.S. citizen we also have a daughter of 8 months and I just want to know how long does it take for her to become a resident and what are the requirements for her to become a U.S. resident she has been here for over 11 yrs with her parents she graduated high school, no criminal record I would like to know how long will it take and the requirement for her to not go out of the country? Thank you.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law
William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law | William C. Gosnell
File an i-130 after two more years of marriage she can get a visa.
Answer Applies to: Tennessee
Replied: 4/27/2011
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella | Caro Kinsella, Esq.
It all depends on how your wife entered the U.S. Before I can give you the correct legal office. Call my office for a free consultation.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 4/27/2011
Click to View More Answers: