How can I help my boyfriend come to the US? 7 Answers as of July 30, 2011

My boyfriend/fiance is in England. My divorce is not legal for several more months so I don't think a fiance visa will work for us. How can I help him come before my divorce is final? Can he come on a visitor's visa then apply for a work visa until we can marry?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC | Reza Athari
He may come on a visa waiver program but is not allowed to stay more than 90 days nor he is allowed to work.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 7/30/2011
Eric M. Mark, Attorney at Law
Eric M. Mark, Attorney at Law | Eric Mark
Coming on a tourist visa or the visa waiver program with the intent to remain permanently will be considered immigration fraud by USCIS if they realize. This could lead to criminal charges and permanent bar from immigrating. The safest thing is to wait until your divorce is final and then apply for a fiance visa or spouse visa. However, you are going to have a heavy burden of proving the validity of the marriage. You should speak with a lawyer for help.
Answer Applies to: New Jersey
Replied: 7/28/2011
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
What you are thinking of is a visa fraud, that may lead to severe consequence. You can go to England and spend more time with him so that you will obtain more evidence of courtship. That will help your future fiance visa application.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 7/27/2011
Baughman & Wang
Baughman & Wang | Justin X. Wang
He can come under visa waiver program if he is a UK citizen but that will allow him to stay for 90 days only. If he has a B2 visa he can come to stay for up to 6 months. If then you can marry him, you may file visa petition and he can file I-485 to adjust his status from B2 to permanent resident.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/27/2011
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella | Caro Kinsella, Esq.
you must have a final divorce decree in order to petition for him either under K-1 or K-3 visas; or deemed to be an impediment to marriage to him. If he comes over under a tourist visa and then later marry, could raise issues of preconceived intent. Better that he either wait for divorce to be final or come to the U.S. under an employment type visa.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 7/27/2011
    William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law
    William C. Gosnell, Attorney at Law | William C. Gosnell
    Tourist, Work or Student Visa.
    Answer Applies to: Tennessee
    Replied: 7/26/2011
    Fong & Associates
    Fong & Associates | William D. Fong
    If your boyfriend is a U.K. citizen, then he would not likely have a B visa. Rather, he would enter as a visa waiver, and that status cannot be changed to any employment-based nonimmigrant visa. If you think he qualifies, have the US business petition for him now and get the correct visa issued to him to enter the US.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 7/26/2011
Click to View More Answers: