How can I get my wifes legal papers so she can work in the US? 7 Answers as of August 10, 2011

How do I go bout getting my wife residence papers or a visa to stay in the usa or be able to work?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC | Reza Athari
It depends on if you are a US citizen and if your wife is in the US or outside. Send me a detail email and I will respond, rezaathari@atharilaw.com .
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 8/10/2011
Calderón Seguin PLC
Calderón Seguin PLC | Ofelia L. Calderon
You need to determine if your wife is eligible to apply for permanent residence at all. The first requirement is that she have a legal entry into the U.S. If she doesnt, you may be out of luck unless she has something called 245i. If that fails, she may be eligible for something called cancellation of removal but that is an application that is filed while in deportation proceedings. Either way, you will want to talk about it with an experienced immigration attorney before going forward.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 8/9/2011
Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law
Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law | Christian Schmidt
That depends on your immigration status and where your wife currently lives.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/9/2011
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella | Caro Kinsella, Esq.
it depends on how your wife entered the U.S.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 8/8/2011
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
It depends on a lot of factors. Your immigration status, her immigration status. your relationship development process, etc. Bottom line is you apply for immigrant visa first and then consider adjust status. It is recommended that you hire an attorney to help you with this case.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 8/8/2011
    Yoo & Lee, LLP
    Yoo & Lee, LLP | Winston W. Lee
    Depend on your wife's situation and background. We would need to talk to your wife to find out exactly what we can do to help her out.
    Answer Applies to: Washington
    Replied: 8/8/2011
    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Verdin Law Firm, LLC | Isaul Verdin
    Step one is to file a petition for her. However, we need to figure out if she is eligible to adjust status or whether she will have to consular process.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 8/8/2011
Click to View More Answers: