How can I get my status back after being terminated by a school? 8 Answers as of January 31, 2014

I have been terminated by a school. Now I need help to get my status back. It was just 10 days ago.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Havens & Lichtenberg PLLC
Havens & Lichtenberg PLLC | Michael Lichtenberg
You need to speak with your school's DSO (Designated School Official, the person who issued you the Form I-20), and you must do it immediately - any reinstatement in your school or transfer to another school has to be done within 15 days from your termination. You might have heard that you have 60-days grace period; it does not apply if you have not completed the course of study in which you were enrolled. If you do not take care of your status within 15 days from your termination you will have to leave the U.S.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 1/31/2014
Walker & Ungo Law Firm
Walker & Ungo Law Firm | Gabriela Ungo
You would need to request reinstatement of your F-1 status by our Designated School Official (DSO)
Answer Applies to: Mississippi
Replied: 1/31/2014
Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal
Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal | Alexander Segal
You will need to seek reinstatement if eligible. You need to schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney. You should also speak with your school's DSO.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 1/31/2014
Mulder Law office, PA
Mulder Law office, PA | Kyndra L Mulder, Esquire
More details are needed before it is possible to determine whether you are eligible for any immigration benefit. I suggest you see an experienced immigration attorney immediately or leave the country before you incur unlawful status which will cause you problems in qualifying for any immigration benefit in the future.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 1/31/2014
Law Offices of Linda Rose Fessler | Linda Fessler
I will need more details to answer your question.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 1/31/2014
    Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law
    Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law | Christian Schmidt
    You must file an application for reinstatement of your student status, Form I-539, plus supporting documentation with USCIS. You may contact the designated school official for assistance or an immigration attorney if the school does not have experience in the matter.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 1/31/2014
    Alena Shautsova
    Alena Shautsova | Alena Shautsova
    Speak with your DSO. Also, you might want to consult with an attorney prior to that meeting.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 1/31/2014
    Cavaleri & De Marco LLP | Jorma Cavaleri
    If you are referring to an F-1 visa, you'll need to file an I-539 to change your status. First, though, you'll need to find and be admitted to a new institution.
    Answer Applies to: Minnesota
    Replied: 1/31/2014
Click to View More Answers: