How can I get a K1 visa? 18 Answers as of September 11, 2012

I am a Pakistani and my fiance is a US citizen. We both want to get married but we never met before face to face due to some problems.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny | Svetlana Boukhny
You cannot qualify for a K-1 visa if you have not physically met. You need to do that before your fiance can petition for you. You can meet in some third country if he is not able to travel to Pakistan.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/11/2012
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC | Lynne Feldman
You will need at least one face-to-face meeting before a K-1 can be filed. This can take place anywhere.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/15/2012
Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner, A PC
Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner, A PC | Brian David Lerner
A Fiance Petition needs to be prepared. This is a petition that will allow your fiance to come to the U.S. in a relatively short period of time. Usually, it takes around 6 to 9 months for the petition to be approved at immigration in the United States.

Subsequently, the approval would be sent to the U.S. Consulate or Embassy in your fianc?e's home country. When your fiance comes to the U.S., you will have ninety days to get married.

Our firm can prepare the entire Fiance Petition and make it so it goes smoothly and correctly. You have to have physically seen your Fiance in the last two years. You must meet in person.

However, it is possible under certain circumstances to get a Waiver of that requirement.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/15/2012
Kazmi & Sakata
Kazmi & Sakata | Harun Kazmi
There are exceptions for processing a K1 based on a waiver of the meeting requirement. As a matter of discretion, the director may exempt the petitioner from this requirement only if it is established that compliance would result in extreme hardship to the petitioner or that compliance would violate strict and long-established customs of the K-1 beneficiary's foreign culture or social practice, as where marriages are traditionally arranged by the parents of the contracting parties and the prospective bride and groom are prohibited from meeting subsequent to the arrangement and prior to the wedding day.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/15/2012
Law Office of Bijal Jani | Bijal Jani
Your fiance must file for a fiance visa for you in the USA. Once the application is approved, you will be notified to appear at the consulate for interview.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 8/15/2012
    Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, P.C.
    Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, P.C. | David Nabow Soloway
    As you have recognized, succeeding with a fiance visa for a couple who have not met face-to-face can be quite problematic.

    The USCIS, as well as immigration attorneys experienced with family-based applications, nonetheless are familiar with the circumstances and types of evidence that can show a genuine marriage-engagement relationship.

    Approval of these types of applications are based largely upon the subjective discretion of the reviewing immigration official, and so it is critically important to adequately explain and document the reasons to believe the relationship is bona fide notwithstanding that the couple has not met.

    Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
    Answer Applies to: Georgia
    Replied: 8/15/2012
    Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal
    Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal | Alexander Segal
    To petition for a fiance visa, you generally must have met your fiance within the past two years. There are some exceptions to this rule.

    This requirement can be waived if the petitioner would suffer extreme hardship or the requirement would violate strict and long established customs in your culture or social practice.

    If you can establish an exception, you would be eligible to seek a fiance visa.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 8/15/2012
    Hernan Law Firm | Jamie B. Hernan
    In a situation like yours, it is best to speak with an attorney directly to discuss your case. I suggest contacting an attorney to set up a consultation. For more information about the K1 visa, you can visit the website for USCIS at www.uscis.gov and also review the guide on the subject from USCIS at http://www.uscis.gov/USCIS/Resources/A2en.pdf. Best of luck to you.
    Answer Applies to: Georgia
    Replied: 8/15/2012
    World Esquire Law Firm
    World Esquire Law Firm | Aime Katambwe
    Some couples are exempted from the meeting requirements if their culture requires it. Pakistan is a country that we have gotten such an exemption for in the past.

    The other way is that you USC fianc?(e) can take a trip to Pakistan and satisfy that requirement. It is pretty reasonable a requirement after all.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 8/15/2012
    Baughman & Wang
    Baughman & Wang | Justin X. Wang
    Must meet during the past 2 years unless you can show some serious difficulties why you could not meet him.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 8/15/2012
    Law Office of Grady G Gauthier | Grady G Gauthier
    There are certain exceptions to the requirement that you must meet person to person to have a K-1 sponsor and be eligible for a K-1 visa. Please contact an immigration attorney such as myself, or another of your choice to set up a consultation to discuss your potential eligibility and the process of applying for a K-1 visa.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 8/15/2012
    Law Office of Rebecca White
    Law Office of Rebecca White | Rebecca White
    Unless you can show a strong cultural reason for not having met face to face you will not be granted the K-1 visa.
    Answer Applies to: Washington
    Replied: 8/15/2012
    NAYAR & MCINTYRE LLP
    NAYAR & MCINTYRE LLP | MARIA MCINTYRE
    You are not eligible for a K1 unless you have met in person.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 8/15/2012
    Havens & Lichtenberg PLLC
    Havens & Lichtenberg PLLC | Michael Lichtenberg
    The fact that you have not met does present a problem: in the West, people seldom decide to get married without ever seeing each other. The U.S. consular officer might feel that, under these circumstances, you should not be given a visa. But it does not mean you should not try. After all, the filing fee for the application is smaller than the costs of your fiance's trip to Pakistan. When you go to the U.S. Consulate for a visa interview, aside from the documents the consul will tell you to bring (passport, birth certificate, police certificate of good conduct, etc.), bring with you evidence showing communications between you and your fiance: letters, e-mails, gifts and photographs he sent you, printouts of telephone service records showing calls between him and you; ask your fiance to write an affidavit about your relationship; if he has a close friend or a relative who knows about his feelings for you, that person should write an affidavit, too. If the consular officer will, nevertheless, deny you a visa, your fiance would have to come to Pakistan and either go to the consul with you - or to marry you there.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 8/15/2012
    Namita Agarwal
    Namita Agarwal | Namita Agarwal
    The k1 process is rather complicated especially if you have not met. This can be explaining though through some sort of affidavit. I would recommend consulting with an attorney.
    Answer Applies to: Massachusetts
    Replied: 8/15/2012
    Abigail Law Firm, PLLC | Meghan Abigail
    Unfortunately, it is a requirements to have met within the past 2 years to file a K-1 visa. The other option is to marry and then file a spouse petition. Good luck.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 8/15/2012
    Theresa E. Tilton, Attorney at Law
    Theresa E. Tilton, Attorney at Law | Theresa E. Tilton
    On the application for your fiancee visa, your US-citizen fiance is responsible to explain why you are getting married even though you have never met. This is the norm for some cultures and it will require careful documentation.
    Answer Applies to: Washington
    Replied: 8/15/2012
    Law Office of Pho Ethan Tran PLLC
    Law Office of Pho Ethan Tran PLLC | Pho Ethan Tran
    In order to qualify for a fiance petition, the petitioner and beneficiary normally have to have met in-person within the last 2 years unless you have a legitimate reason for not meeting each other. The petition is filed on form I-129F.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 8/15/2012
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 4 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney