How can I extend my student visa without working? 3 Answers as of October 17, 2010

I graduated college a few months ago and am looking for a job. What are some ways to extend my student visa while I job hunt? Is this even permitted?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Pacifica Legal Services
Pacifica Legal Services | Floyd Fernandez
Unless you are able to obtain acceptance into another college within 60 days after you completed college at your former institution through which you had your valid F-1 visa, the answer is no.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/16/2010
JCS Immigration & Visa Law Office
JCS Immigration & Visa Law Office | Jack C. Sung
You can apply for OPT, but you still need to get a job offer within 90 days.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/15/2010
Click to View More Answers: