How can I become legal again? 2 Answers as of June 14, 2011

I was deported for 10 years for morals (had a green card prior to deportation). 10 years passed I re-entered the U.S illegally and now I have two kids with a U.S citizen (not married). How can I become legal again?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
The fact you re-entered US illegally may make you deportable without possibility of a relief. The fact that you are not married to your kids' mother is not helpful neither. I suggest you to have a consultation with a lawyer to find out more details of your case in case some facts may make the case.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 6/14/2011
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson | Michael E. Hendrickson
You can't under these circumstances at least not without returning to your country of origin and attempting to apply from there.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 6/14/2011
Click to View More Answers: