Filing for step parent, is she considered as immediate relative for immigration purposes? 10 Answers as of June 05, 2013

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny | Svetlana Boukhny
Depends on when the relationship was established. If before you turned 18, then yes. If after you turned 18, then no.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/5/2013
Kazmi & Sakata
Kazmi & Sakata | Harun Kazmi
Yes, if the marriage that created the step-relationship occurred before you turned 18, you may file the I-130.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/4/2013
Law Office of Adebola Asekun | Adebola O. Asekun
If the step child is a US citizen, then, the step-parent is deemed to be an immediate relative of a US citizen. In this context, note (a) the US citizen child must be unmarried and (2) the marriage of the step-parent with the US child's other parent must have been validly entered into before the child's 18th birthday. See. s.101(b)(B) INA. A petition thus filed by the US citizen child for his/her alien step-parent is properly considered under s.201(b) INA just like in any other family based petition.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 6/4/2013
Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal
Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal | Alexander Segal
Yes, assuming they meet the definition of a step-parent under the Immigration and Nationality Act.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 6/3/2013
Law Office of Christine Troy
Law Office of Christine Troy | Christine Troy
That depends on when your parents were married (before or after you were 18), if you ever lived together (not an issue if married before 18), if you ever sponsored your biological mother, etc. I would urge you to have a full consult with a competent immigration attorney to determine full eligibility.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 6/3/2013
Click to View More Answers: