Does the payment for a conversion from a chapter 13 to a chapter 7 need to be paid before the notice of conversion is filed? 11 Answers as of November 05, 2013

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Peter De Bruyn
Law Offices of Peter De Bruyn | Peter De Bruyn
Normally, you pay the fee at the time you convert the case.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 11/5/2013
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
It depends on the lawyer, but I believe it should be paid first be in compliance with the rules.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/31/2013
Portland Bankruptcy Law Group
Portland Bankruptcy Law Group | Christopher J. Kane
Most attorneys will require that you pay the conversion fee before they file the motion to convert.
Answer Applies to: Oregon
Replied: 10/31/2013
Danville Law Group | Scott Jordan
It must be paid at the same time.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/31/2013
Goldsmith & Guymon
Goldsmith & Guymon | Marjorie Guymon
It's paid at same time.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 10/31/2013
    A Fresh Start
    A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
    The filing fee must be paid when the conversion is filed or the court will shut down the users account to further filing within 48 hours.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 10/31/2013
    Elkington Law
    Elkington Law | Sally Elkington
    Generally you are required to pay the conversion fee at the time you file the conversion papers.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 10/31/2013
    Law Office of Lynnmarie A. Johnson
    Law Office of Lynnmarie A. Johnson | Lynnmarie Johnson
    It depends on the attorney doing the work office policy. Generally I think most do charge up front because usually you are converting because your plan is about to be dismissed for non-payment.
    Answer Applies to: Michigan
    Replied: 10/31/2013
    Stuart P Gelberg
    Stuart P Gelberg | Stuart P Gelberg
    It needs to be paid with the conversion. Not sure how you could pay it "before" .
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 10/31/2013
    David Andersen & Associates PC | Jeremy Shephard
    Yes. Attorney fees for the cost of the conversion to a Chapter 7 would have to be paid prior to the conversion. If they are not paid prior, the attorney fees for the conversion would be discharged as part of the Chapter 7 proceeding. The $25.00 court conversion filing fee would also need to be paid.
    Answer Applies to: Michigan
    Replied: 10/31/2013
    The Law Offices of Deborah Ann Stencel | Deborah A. Stencel
    If this is the fee for your lawyer, then probably yes. If you are asking about the filing fee, then that needs to be paid when the conversion is filed.
    Answer Applies to: Wisconsin
    Replied: 10/31/2013
Click to View More Answers: