Does my immigration sponsor have to be a US citizen? 2 Answers as of March 11, 2011

Does the sponsor for my husband have to be a US citizen?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Nicastro Piscopo, APLC
Nicastro Piscopo, APLC | Louis M. Piscopo
An Affidavit of Support co-sponsor must be a U.S. Citizen or a Legal Permanent Resident. They must be over the age of 18 and reside in the U.S.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 3/11/2011
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella | Caro Kinsella, Esq.
Joint sponsor must either be a U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 3/10/2011
Click to View More Answers: