Do those filing bankruptcy have to go to court? 5 Answers as of September 22, 2010

If I file for bankruptcy on my own will I have to appear in court in front of a judge?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Greifendorff Law Offices, PC
Greifendorff Law Offices, PC | Christine Wilton
You must attend a meeting of creditors before a trustee and testify under oath as to the details of the petition you file. Depending upon the circumstances, you may need to appear before a judge at some point. Generally, most debtors never appear before a judge.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/22/2010
Law Office of Barbara Seeley Curtis
Law Office of Barbara Seeley Curtis | Barbara Curtis
Yes. In front of a trustee who determines if you have assets.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 9/21/2010
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
It depends on what Chapter you file and what occurs after your case is filed (such as objections to discharge, motions for relief from stay, etc.). If it is a chapter 7 case, usually the only thing you have to attend is the mandatory meeting with the Trustee in your case.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/20/2010
Ariano & Reppucci
Ariano & Reppucci | Chris Ariano
You may or may not have to appear in front of a judge during your bankruptcy. You will definitely need to appear in front of a trustee.
Answer Applies to: Arizona
Replied: 9/20/2010
Diefer Law Group, P.C.
Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
Yes, you have to go to court but not in front of a judge.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/20/2010
Click to View More Answers: