Do tax returns have to be provided to the trustee? 4 Answers as of August 27, 2010

Even though my bankruptcy case has not yet been heard, the trustee is demanding that we provide tax returns. Do these tax returns have to be provided to the trustee before bankruptcy is filed?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Diefer Law Group, P.C.
Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
You have to provide your tax returns once the case is filed but before your hearing.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/24/2010
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger | Michael J. Berger
In every Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 bankruptcy, the debtor must provide his or her tax returns to the trustee at least one week before the first meeting of creditors.

A trustee is not appointed until the bankruptcy is filed. Accordingly, it is not possible to give your tax returns to the trustee before your bankruptcy is filed.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/23/2010
Click to View More Answers: