Do I report my wifes income on my chapter 13 bankruptcy if we are legally separated? 11 Answers as of February 27, 2011

I am filing chapter 13 pro se, and I am legally separated from my wife. We have a joint mortgage on our house. Do I report her income and expenses on the form B6 schedules?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Gus Johnson Attorney at Law
Gus Johnson Attorney at Law | Gus Johnson
Good luck with that, I think you're in way over your head.
Answer Applies to: South Dakota
Replied: 2/27/2011
Carballo Law Offices
Carballo Law Offices | Tony E. Carballo
You do not have to report your wife's income if you are legally separated. You should not file a Chapter 13 without a bankruptcy lawyer. Almost all Chapter 13 pro se cases are dismissed and then you might lose the protection of the automatic stay in future filings.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/24/2011
Law Office of Larry Webb
Law Office of Larry Webb | Larry Webb
Not enough information. Do you have separate households? Does she contribute to the mortgage?
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/24/2011
Law Office of Harry L Styron
Law Office of Harry L Styron | Harry L Styron
No, you do not report your separated wife's income. Under California law once you separate each spouse's income is their respective separate property.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/24/2011
Law Office of David P. Farrell
Law Office of David P. Farrell | David Farrell
You should consider hiring an attorney to represent you.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 2/24/2011
Click to View More Answers: