Do I need to quit my present company to file for the L1 from prior employer? 3 Answers as of September 03, 2014

I am in India. I just quit my earlier company and joined a new company 1 month back. I worked there for the last 3+ years. They now want to rehire me and file L1B. I know I am eligible but do I need to quit my present company to file for the L1 from prior employer? Or I can quit once my visa stamping is done?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny | Svetlana Boukhny
You do not need to quit until you have an approved petition and a visa from the new employer with which to travel to the US to start working.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/3/2014
Baughman & Wang
Baughman & Wang | Justin X. Wang
If you are otherwise eligible for L-1B you don't need to quit your current job.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/2/2014
Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal
Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal | Alexander Segal
You should discuss this with your employer's immigration attorney.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 9/2/2014
Click to View More Answers: