Do I need to let my attorney know that I received a $4900 inheritance from my grandparents after I filed for chapter 13? 19 Answers as of July 23, 2014

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Barnhart Law Office
Barnhart Law Office | Bruce C Barnhart
Yes. Failure to disclose the inheritance is a federal crime.
Answer Applies to: Nebraska
Replied: 7/23/2014
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
Probably yes. Depending on your plan, it may be an asset of your estate.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 7/16/2014
EDWARD P RUSSELL | EDWARD P RUSSELL
Yes. It should be property of the bankruptcy estate and the trustee should have an interest in it. Your attorney may be able to exempt it from the estate.
Answer Applies to: Minnesota
Replied: 7/15/2014
Joseph Lehn, Esq
Joseph Lehn, Esq | Lehn Law, PA
Yes. You must discuss with your attorney. You may be required to turn over those funds to your Chapter 13 Trustee.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 7/15/2014
Law Office of Peter M. Lively
Law Office of Peter M. Lively | Peter M. Lively
Yes. Unless you have finished all of your plan payments and received your Chapter 13 discharge.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/15/2014
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 4 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney