Do I need to file a I-601A waiver for my stepdaughter who is now 20 years old? 1 Answers as of September 16, 2017

I am a USC who married an undocumented immigrant. My husband's I-130 has been approved. We are in the process of submitting the form I-601A. We married when my stepdaughter was 14 years old, she EWI to the US at age 6. She obtained her DACA at the age of 19. I'm in the process of submitting an I-130 for her. Do I also need to submit an I-601A for her?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Baughman & Wang
Baughman & Wang | Justin X. Wang
Yes. Since she entered the US without inspection, she will also need 601A waiver.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/16/2017
Click to View More Answers: