Do I need to file another I-864 along with the I-485 or will her I-130 approval notice be sufficient? 2 Answers as of April 10, 2015

I have already file an I-130 for my spouse. It was approved last October then her case was forwarded to the NVC where I paid all the fees, did the Affidavit of Support and DS-260. She is now in America with me on her non-immigrant visa and we are doing an adjustment of status. Thank you.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
World Esquire Law Firm
World Esquire Law Firm | Aime Katambwe
Since you are doing an Adjustment, you will have to file another I-864 and other applications to complete the approved I-130. It is a new ball game. Get a lawyer, it will help your case.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 4/10/2015
Alena Shautsova
Alena Shautsova | Alena Shautsova
Consult with an attorney. If the visa she came in with is a work/investment visa, it should not be an issue. Otherwise, it is better to proceed with a good lawyer.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 4/9/2015
Click to View More Answers: