Do I need to apply for their L2 extension based on my I-94 or do I need apply for extension for all of us? 1 Answers as of March 31, 2015

I am in L1B. My visa is expiring on 22-Apr-15. I-129 is valid until 22-April-15, I797 is valid indefinitely. PED mentioned in passport is 22-April-15. I have I-94 valid until 24-Nov-17. Am I eligible to stay and work? My dependents are in US and all of their visa & I-94 getting expired on 22-Apr-15.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
World Esquire Law Firm
World Esquire Law Firm | Aime Katambwe
Your visa is the L1B and whatever the date of expiration on there is the date you and your family will need to leave or extend your L visa. The I-94 is only a record of admission and not a visa. Furthermore, the I-797 is only a Notice given to you when an action has been taken on your file. So, if I were you, I would go by the date on the L1B visa.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 3/31/2015
Click to View More Answers: