Do I have to wait as long if I have sibling in the US? 9 Answers as of August 17, 2011

I understand that the average wait time for a sibling is 10 years. Does that change if the sibling is in the US already?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Oltarsh and Associates, PC
Oltarsh and Associates, PC | Jennifer Oltarsh
The wait time for a sibling is at least 10 years. Location does not change the wait time.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 8/17/2011
Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law
Christian Schmidt, Attorney at Law | Christian Schmidt
No, that does not make a difference.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/8/2011
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella | Caro Kinsella, Esq.
no same time
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 8/6/2011
Immigration Law Offices of Misiti Global, PLLC.
Immigration Law Offices of Misiti Global, PLLC. | Nicklaus Misiti
If you are in the US illegally, you will not be able to qualify for the green card without leaving the country. If you have overstayed for 6 months or more you will be barred from returning for 3 years. If you have overstayed for 1 year or more you will be barred for 10 years.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 8/6/2011
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
No, nobody goes beyond the law. The beneficiary has to wait outside US unless the beneficiary has legal immigration status independent to this petition.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 8/5/2011
    Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
    Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC | Reza Athari
    No.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 8/5/2011
    Fong & Associates
    Fong & Associates | William D. Fong
    No, there is no difference if your US sibling is in the US or outside the US.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 8/5/2011
    Kazmi & Sakata
    Kazmi & Sakata | Harun Kazmi
    No it does not. Still must wait.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 8/5/2011
    All American Immigration
    All American Immigration | Tom Youngjohn
    Please get a second opinion from another immigration attorney. No. It means that, unless the law changes, the sibling won't be able to adjust in the US after the 12 years pass. It means that, unless the law changes, the sibling will have to leave the US to consular process, immediatly subjecting them to a 10 year Bar to adjustment, which can only be waived if there is not the wrong kind of criminal record and if there is/are the right kind of qualifying relatives legally 'residing' in the US.
    Answer Applies to: Washington
    Replied: 8/5/2011
Click to View More Answers: