Do I have to pay after a lien strip? Posted on July 11, 2011

I'm filing a chapter 13 bankruptcy to get my 2nd loan lien stripped. I have a small credit card debt that I am not worried about. During my 3-5 yr Chapter 13 plan, would I be paying a portion of my lien during this time? I thought a lien strip would mean I wouldn't pay a dime on the lien?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Click to View More Answers: