Do I have to list all of my assets? 4 Answers as of August 27, 2010

I have been contemplating filing for Chapter 13 bankruptcy for some time. Do I have to list all of my assets, even if I am current on payments? For instance, will I have to include my home even though I am not behind on payments?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
Yes. An intentional failure to list assets is grounds for many sanctions, including (but no limited to) dismissal of your case, denial of your discharge, monetary fines, prosecution by the FBI and possible jail time.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/26/2010
Click to View More Answers: