Do I have to give the trustee my tax refund? 3 Answers as of August 20, 2010

If you have filed for a chapter 13 bankruptcy, do you have to give a tax refund to the trustee?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Klinger Law Center
Klinger Law Center | Linda Klinger
The answer to that question depends on your Chapter 13 plan, your Chapter 13 Trustee, and the district within which you are filing. For example, in the Southern District of California that is not a mandatory provision of the Chapter 13 plan, but it is something that may be negotiated with the Trustee. However, in some other districts it is mandatory. I can not answer that question without more specific information.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/20/2010
Halpern Law Offices
Halpern Law Offices | Daniel B. Halpern
Yes, you do have to give the tax refund to the trustee. Call me for more details.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/19/2010
Diefer Law Group, P.C.
Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
If the trustee asks for it, then yes it must be returned.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/19/2010
Click to View More Answers: