Do I have to give the tax return? 3 Answers as of August 18, 2010

Can I give the trustee of my Chapter 7 bankruptcy my tax return by myself at the 341 meeting? He did not request any information and I do not know if my lawyer has done anything. Thank you.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Juan Dotson
Law Offices of Juan Dotson | Juan Dotson
You should consult with your attorney rather than seek general information. Your attorney (or another attorney) will be at the 341.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/18/2010
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger | Michael J. Berger
You or your lawyer are supposed to give the trustee your most recent year tax return to the Trustee at least 7 days before the hearing. If you do not do so, some Trustees may not examine you without your tax return and may order you to return for continued meeting of creditors. Failure to give the Trustee your most recently filed tax return can be grounds for dismissal of your case.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/18/2010
Diefer Law Group, P.C.
Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
Your attorney should have sent this to the trustee.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/18/2010
Click to View More Answers: