Could the title loan repossess my car after chapter 7 discharge? 7 Answers as of September 20, 2017

I have a title loan on my vehicle. I filed chapter 7 and my bankruptcy was discharged already.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
OlsenDaines | Rex Daines
If they have the title and you are in default, they can repossess. Bankruptcy eliminated the debt, but it did not eliminate the lien they have on your vehicle. You need to pay off the lien if you want the title back and if you want to keep them from repossessing.
Answer Applies to: Oregon
Replied: 9/20/2017
Patrick W. Currin, Attorney at Law | Patrick Currin
Yes, secured debts are not discharged in BK.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/20/2017
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
They could if you stop paying. The car is security for the debt. Sometimes, when the debtor stops paying the never come and get the car (not economically feasible). In that situation, you can continue to drive it as long as it is registered and insured. When you are done with it you will have trouble getting rid of it because you don't have the title. THEN... you file a motion in the bankruptcy case to redeem it for $1.00.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/19/2017
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
Possibly, if you got behind on your loan papers or you failed to keep the car insured.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 9/19/2017
Law Office of Kimberly Fives | Kimberly Fives
Yes, if you have a loan and you are not paying it.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/19/2017
    Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
    The bankruptcy discharges your personal liability so you do not have to pay for it. However, the bankruptcy may not have released the secured claim against the car, meaning the lender can still repossess the car.
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 9/19/2017
    Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
    Yes, the loan company can repo your car after the bankruptcy case is closed. Bankruptcy does not eliminate a creditor's right to collateral, if you didn't pay for the car, the creditor can repossess it.
    Answer Applies to: Ohio
    Replied: 9/19/2017
Click to View More Answers: