Can you refinance after Chapter 13 discharge? 3 Answers as of September 24, 2010

Is it possible to refinance after having debts discharged through a Chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
The Doan Law Firm
The Doan Law Firm | Shawn Doan
Yes, it is possible to refinance, however the other variables irrespective of the bankruptcy will need to be present, such as income and equity/loan to value limits.

Good Luck!
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/24/2010
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
Sure. That is between you and your mortgage lender.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/23/2010
Diefer Law Group, P.C.
Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
Yes, you will still be able to refinance.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/23/2010
Click to View More Answers: