Can you get a green card after being in the USA illegally? 6 Answers as of January 27, 2011

If someone is in the USA illegally, is it possible for that person to get a green card so they can stay in the US? They have been here for 14 years or so.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC | Lynne Feldman
Yes it depends on the facts, who is the Petitioner, was there an original legal entry, has anyone ever petitioned before, status of close relatives, prior criminal or deportation, prior border stops, returns to home country after original entry, etc. Best to have a consult to have your particular facts and case evaluated. We do charge for consultations but any monies paid for the consult would then be a credit toward the fees for your case if we are retained after the consultation.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 1/27/2011
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson | Michael E. Hendrickson
Probably not, unless the person can qualify for some kind of waiver(s) or special amnesty.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 1/20/2011
Nicastro Piscopo, APLC
Nicastro Piscopo, APLC | Louis M. Piscopo
Generally, a person must be petitioned by a U.S. Citizen or Legal Permanent Resident relative to apply for a Green Card. However, under some circumstances a person who has been in the U.S. for more than 10 years, has not gotten in trouble during that time, and can show that the U.S. Citizen or Legal Permanent Residence spouse, parent, or minor child, will suffer exceptional unusual hardship can apply for Cancellation of Removal under INA Section 240A(b) before an immigration judge This is a very complicated process that requires representation by an experience immigration attorney.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 1/20/2011
441 Legal Group, Inc.
441 Legal Group, Inc. | Gareth H. Bullock
It's possible but you would need to meet with an Attorney to discuss their options to do so.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 1/20/2011
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
It depends on how he become illegal, i.e, crossing the border or overstaying the visa.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 1/19/2011
    Calderón Seguin PLC
    Calderón Seguin PLC | Ofelia L. Calderon
    Yes and no. It depends. There are at least three scenarios that I can think of where a person who entered illegally 14 years ago might be eligible to get a greencard in the U.S. but your post simply does not offer enough facts to make a determination. This person should seek a consultation with a qualified immigration attorney to tell their story.
    Answer Applies to: Virginia
    Replied: 1/19/2011
Click to View More Answers: