Can you file an I-539 request for extension if you have been limited to a 30 day I-94? 1 Answers as of February 18, 2011

Can you file an I-539 request for extension if you have been limited to a 30 day I-94? If you think the reason you have been limited to 30 days may be that you are possibly nearing or have exceeded 180 day entitlement in the US can you legally file an I-539? What are the potential consequences if your application is denied? I don't want to break the law.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
I539 is form for you to change or extend your visa. You must have valid grounds for such request. Once it is denied and your current visa is not valid, you are illegally staying. You need to leave. You must give USCIS longer than 30 days to decide. Good luck!
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 2/18/2011
Click to View More Answers: