Can you adopt after filing for bankruptcy? 8 Answers as of October 17, 2013

My husband and I are in the process of adopting we are behind in our bills and we've being taking about filing chapter 13. Could we still be able to adopt?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
I have never heard of that as an issue. I can not see how that would prevent an adoption.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/17/2013
Charles R. Chesnutt, P.C.
Charles R. Chesnutt, P.C. | Charles R. Chesnutt
Bankruptcy does not prevent you from adopting. You need no one's permission in any bankruptcy to adopt.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 10/17/2013
McMahan Law Firm
McMahan Law Firm | Van D. McMahan
I am not aware of anything in the law that prevents you from adopting because you filed for bankruptcy. However, you will have to prove to the court that you are able to provide for your adoptive child.
Answer Applies to: Tennessee
Replied: 10/15/2013
Law Office of Michael Johnson
Law Office of Michael Johnson | Michael Johnson
Yes you can.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 10/15/2013
Mark S Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Mark S Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC | Mark Cherry
I do not see what one thing has to do with the other.
Answer Applies to: New Jersey
Replied: 10/14/2013
    Elkington Law
    Elkington Law | Sally Elkington
    Yes you can. Bankruptcy should not affect your ability to adopt.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 10/14/2013
    Steele, George, Schofield & Ramos, LLP
    Steele, George, Schofield & Ramos, LLP | Alan E. Ramos
    Whether or not you will be eligible to adopt will depend on the guidelines for the county in which you reside and the agency through which you want to do the adoption. Your current (after bankruptcy) financial condition should be the determining factor, not the fact that you filed a bankruptcy petition.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 10/14/2013
    Richard L. Hirsh, P.C. | Richard L. Hirsh
    I assume you mean the adoption of a child? The bankruptcy code would have no affect on that.
    Answer Applies to: Illinois
    Replied: 10/14/2013
Click to View More Answers: