Can we take a vacation while in chapter 7 bankruptcy? 15 Answers as of June 04, 2014

Would it be okay to take a low cost vacation out of state while in Chapter 7 bankruptcy? Our court date is in three weeks. Thank you.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
David R. Fondren, Attorney at Law
David R. Fondren, Attorney at Law | David R. Fondren
Depends on what funds are being used. If a tax refund or money from an account or other funds you had before filing, you need to check with your attorney and make certain they are exempt. If they are not exempt, technically, they do not belong to you. Trustee also has a certain amount of time to object to exemptions if they are claimed improperly.
Answer Applies to: Missouri
Replied: 6/4/2014
Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Law Office of Susan G. Taylor | Susan G. Taylor
According the your budget, Schedule J, you have no disposable income for a vacationunless you were able to wildcard savings when you filed. Be careful.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 5/27/2014
Law Offices of David H. Relkin
Law Offices of David H. Relkin | David H. Relkin
It will only raise issues regarding your true lack of assets and likely create a bad-tempered Judge.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 5/12/2014
Baner & Associates | Sandra M Baner
Sure, you can take a vacation so long as it doesn't prevent you from making the required appearance for the section 341 (Trustee) meeting.
Answer Applies to: Wisconsin
Replied: 5/7/2014
The Law Office of M Grater LLC
The Law Office of M Grater LLC | Mark O. Grater
There is nothing that prevents you from taking a vacation while in a Chapter 7.
Answer Applies to: Connecticut
Replied: 5/7/2014
    Idaho Bankruptcy Law | Paul Ross
    Yes, hopefully you are not flying though. Tickets are assets that can be sold. But if you are just driving, drive safely.
    Answer Applies to: Idaho
    Replied: 5/7/2014
    EDWARD P RUSSELL | EDWARD P RUSSELL
    Yes, along as you are there for the trustee's meeting.
    Answer Applies to: Minnesota
    Replied: 5/7/2014
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
    Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
    You better be back for the hearing.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 5/7/2014
    GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
    GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
    Enjoy your vacation!
    Answer Applies to: Colorado
    Replied: 5/7/2014
    Garner Law Office
    Garner Law Office | Daniel Garner
    That would be no problem, as long as you make it back in time for your hearing.
    Answer Applies to: Oregon
    Replied: 5/7/2014
    Law Office of Shawn N. Wright | Shawn N. Wright
    There's no reason you can't take a vacation while in a Chapter 7 case. Just let your attorney know where you'll be in case he or she has to reach you. As long as you attend the Meeting of Creditors, then you should be fine. Moreover, I've had clients who have had to reschedule their Meetings of Creditors over the years, and the Court or Chapter 7 Trustees are usually very accommodating as long as it's your first request to reschedule and there's a reasonably good reason (unexpected family or work obligation, or a medical problem). I've even had a few clients who've had pre-scheduled vacations during the Meeting of Creditors date, and the Court has agreed to reschedule them.
    Answer Applies to: Pennsylvania
    Replied: 5/7/2014
    Law Offices of Linda Rose Fessler | Linda Fessler
    A little tacky, but you should be able to do it.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 5/7/2014
    The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC
    The Law Office of Darren Aronow, PC | Darren Aronow
    Yes, they do not generally review post filing activity.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 5/7/2014
    A Fresh Start
    A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
    Sure, as long as the money you are using either comes from wages earned after the bankruptcy was filed, from money claimed as exempt on your schedule C, or from a gift. Have fun!
    Answer Applies to: Nevada
    Replied: 5/7/2014
    Fluhr & Moore, LLC | Steven S. Fluhr
    Go ahead. Trustee will not object. The question in a chapter 7 is whether or not on the day of filing the bankruptcy, you were insolvent. That means that your liabilities exceed your non-exempt assets.
    Answer Applies to: Missouri
    Replied: 5/7/2014
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney