Can we be sued after our bankruptcy discharge? 4 Answers as of August 27, 2010

Can our second lender sue us after a Chapter 7 discharge that included our first and second mortgage loans? The first property was foreclosed on and the other has been sold. Does the 4 year statute of limitations apply?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Halpern Law Offices
Halpern Law Offices | Daniel B. Halpern
Yes, you may still be sued. If you like more information please contact our office.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/17/2010
Diefer Law Group, P.C.
Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
If you filed for Chapter 7, the second deed should not be able to sue you for any deficiency owed on the property.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/17/2010
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger
Law Offices of Michael J. Berger | Michael J. Berger
Creditors are forever barred from suing debtors for debts that have been discharged in bankruptcy.

The Statute of Limitations depends on the state law that applies.

For advice about the specific facts of your matter, call me.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/17/2010
Click to View More Answers: