Can someone put a lien on your bank account without notifying you first? 1 Answers as of July 10, 2012

can someone put a lien on your bank account in MD without notifying you first

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Victor Varga | Victor Varga
Unfortunately, yes, however they must first sue you, obtain a money judgment, then file the lien. After the lien document has been served on the bank, the creditor is required to notify you of the lien by serving you with a copy of the Writ to your last known address. Proof of that service must be filed with the Court promptly (see District Court Rule 3-126).
Answer Applies to: Maryland
Replied: 7/10/2012
Click to View More Answers: