Can property settlement be dismissed in Chapter 7? 7 Answers as of August 10, 2016

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
If it is a property settlement arising out of a divorce, generally it cannot be discharged in Chapter 7. Non-domestic property settlement agreements may be discharged in bankruptcy.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 8/10/2016
Ronald K. Nims LLC | Ronald K. Nims
Yes, a property settlement can be discharged in a Chapter 7.
Answer Applies to: Ohio
Replied: 8/8/2016
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
Depends. Have an experienced BK lawyer review the matter with you. Offer to pay for a one hour consultation.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 8/8/2016
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
Depends. See local counsel and bring the court ordered judgement with you.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/8/2016
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
Debts are not dismissed in a bankruptcy. Bankruptcy discharges debts. Dismissed and discharged are two very different legal concepts. If the property settlement is from a DIVORCE, it is highly unlikely you will be able to use Chapter 7 to discharge these debts. There are some ways to accomplish this result in Chapter 13 if you have experienced representation.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 8/8/2016
Click to View More Answers: