Can a person with an expired visa be forgiven and allowed to apply for a green card without being married to a US citizen? 9 Answers as of October 25, 2013

Jamaican resident visiting the U.S. overstayed their visit and now holds an expired Visa. He is interested in obtaining a green card.

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Mulder Law office, PA
Mulder Law office, PA | Kyndra L Mulder, Esquire
There are other limited possibilities.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 10/25/2013
CoverLaw
CoverLaw | Jim Cover
It is very likely you will have to return to Jamaica and then apply for a visa to the US again.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/23/2013
Law Offices of Linda Rose Fessler | Linda Fessler
No way. He had better get out of the country. If he gets deported, he could be barred for 10 years.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/22/2013
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny
Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny | Svetlana Boukhny
No, unfortunately, once you are out of status and unlawfully present in the US, the only way to legalize your status within the US is through a valid marriage to a US citizen.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/22/2013
All American Immigration
All American Immigration | Tom Youngjohn
Yes, if his US citizen child over 21 is filing for him.
Answer Applies to: Washington
Replied: 10/22/2013
    Law Office of Morgan L. Place (MP Law Office) | Morgan L. Place
    What would be your basis for a green card? I think I would need a lot more information to evaluate the situation.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 10/22/2013
    Law Offices of Peter De Bruyn
    Law Offices of Peter De Bruyn | Peter De Bruyn
    If you have American citizen parents, they could file a I-130 adjustment for you, but you would have to obtain a hardship waive r because of your illegal presence.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 10/22/2013
    Nachman Phulwani Zimovcak (NPZ) Law Group, P.C. | David Nachman
    The analysis also needs to take into account the potential for 245(i) for the applicant and the possibility for him/her to obtain a U Visa.
    Answer Applies to: New Jersey
    Replied: 10/22/2013
    Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal
    Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal | Alexander Segal
    The only way to adjust one's status in the U.S. to a green card holder when the person has overstayed is through marriage. Otherwise, the person will need to process the immigrant visa through the U.S. Embassy where they will need a waiver for unlawful presence.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 10/22/2013
Click to View More Answers: