Can only one spouse file if both share the income? 2 Answers as of October 28, 2010

My wife and I have a joint bank account but my income is our only household income. If I file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy is it necessary for her to be involved in the process as well?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
If you live in California, her assets and income must be included in the analysis and paperwork, but she does not have to file the case with you.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/28/2010
The Orantes Law Firm
The Orantes Law Firm | Giovanni Orantes
Spouses can file by themselves.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 10/28/2010
Click to View More Answers: