Can my wife quit her job and I will pay the remainder of her Chapter 13 to the trustee directly instead of coming out of check? 6 Answers as of July 17, 2017

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Stephens Gourley & Bywater | David A. Stephens
Generally yes.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 7/17/2017
OlsenDaines | Rex Daines
That would be a yes.
Answer Applies to: Oregon
Replied: 7/17/2017
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C.
GARCIA & GONZALES, P.C. | Richard N. Gonzales
That would be a yes.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 7/17/2017
A Fresh Start
A Fresh Start | Dorothy G Bunce
The devil will be in the details. However, many chapter 13 debtors do have a family member or friend make their plan payments for them, and the trustee does not care where the payment comes from, as long as the payment is made each month. However, if you are considering an early pay off, that may not work out so well.
Answer Applies to: Nevada
Replied: 7/17/2017
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney
Janet A. Lawson Bankruptcy Attorney | Janet Lawson
Yes. Let the trustee know what you are doing.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/17/2017
Click to View More Answers: