Can my spouse file bankruptcy without notifying me? 4 Answers as of September 29, 2010

I have been separated from my wife for nearly 3 years, but we are still legally married. I just discovered that she filed Chapter 7 bankruptcy. But now her creditors are coming after me. We have joint debt together too. Am I liable for her debt and can she do all of this without even notifying me?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Barbara Seeley Curtis
Law Office of Barbara Seeley Curtis | Barbara Curtis
Yes she can. Creditors will go after authorized user as well as joint debtors. She does not have to notify you. You can file too.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 9/29/2010
The Law Offices of Robert L. Driessen
The Law Offices of Robert L. Driessen | Robert L. Driessen
Yes your spouse is able to file for bankruptcy without contacting you.

Robert Driessen
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/28/2010
The Orantes Law Firm
The Orantes Law Firm | Giovanni Orantes
Yes, she can. A spouse does not normally need release from the other to file for protection under the bankruptcy laws, especially if actually separated.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/28/2010
Diefer Law Group, P.C.
Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
Yes she can

Abel H. Fernandez, Esq.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 9/28/2010
Click to View More Answers: