Can my husband obtain U.S. recidency if caught crossing border and re-entering U.S. illegally? 4 Answers as of August 03, 2011

I am a U.S. citizen and want to petition my husband for U.S. permanent residency. We have two children together and he is the family's support. He has entered the U.S. illegally twice, and was caught crossing the border both times. I understand that he can file a I-601 waiver but does the I-212 apply to his case also or what other options does he have?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Verdin Law Firm, LLC
Verdin Law Firm, LLC | Isaul Verdin
He may not have to file an I-212, but you need to consult with an immigration lawyer to provide all of the details.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 8/3/2011
Law Office of Felipe A. Malo, P.A.
Law Office of Felipe A. Malo, P.A. | Felipe Augusto Malo
Yes he will need i212 along with i130
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 8/3/2011
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella
Law Offices of Caro Kinsella | Caro Kinsella, Esq.
Those correct are correct.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 8/3/2011
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
Given his history, crossing and reentering the border illegally, he will have a big problem. You should Retain a lawyer's service.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 8/3/2011
Click to View More Answers: