Can my college withhold my transcripts if I file for bankruptcy? 4 Answers as of November 04, 2010

Can my college withhold my transcripts if I file for bankruptcy on the student loans?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
First of all, it would be highly unusual if you owed the student loans to your college. Most colleges are not in the business of giving out loans. In any event, a college cannot withhold transcripts in order to extract payment from you. It would violate the automatic stay provisions of 11 USC 362.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 11/4/2010
Diefer Law Group, P.C.
Diefer Law Group, P.C. | Abel Fernandez
Student loans are not dischargeable in a bankruptcy so you cannot file against them.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 11/4/2010
Sussman & Associates
Sussman & Associates | Mitchell Sussman
No, they cannot withhold them after filing for bankruptcy.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 11/4/2010
The Law Offices of Robert L. Driessen
The Law Offices of Robert L. Driessen | Robert L. Driessen
Well you cannot discharge your student loans in bankruptcy. I think you should talk to a bankruptcy lawyer to determine what you want to have discharged. If student loans are your only major debt bankruptcy may
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 11/4/2010
Click to View More Answers: