Can a mother who is a citizen of the us file for her daughter and children within 6 months? 16 Answers as of July 08, 2013

say that a mother became a citizen of the united states of america and wants to apply for her children who are over 21 and there children can that take place in 6 months

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Pacifica Legal Services
Pacifica Legal Services | Floyd Fernandez
She can file an I-130 petition for her children, but they cannot apply for adjustment of status (green card) until years go by, probably over a decade, because of their priority status as adult children of a citizen (3rd priority). That is how long the waiting list would be, unless they were caregivers for her and she would suffer a hardship due to a long separation.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 8/9/2012
Perez-Jenkins Law, LLC | Patricia Perez-Jenkins
No. Children over 21 years old whether married or not are placed on a waiting list for a visa. That wait list can be accessed through the Department of State Visa Bulletin. The wait list can be as long as 10-15 years depending on where the children are citizens.
Answer Applies to: Minnesota
Replied: 8/3/2012
Nwokoye Law Firm
Nwokoye Law Firm | Violet Nwokoye
An approval could happen within that time frame but visa availability will definitely take some years depending on what preferences they fall into.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 7/31/2012
Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner, A PC
Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner, A PC | Brian David Lerner
She can apply for her daughter, but it will take many years.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 7/30/2012
Havens & Lichtenberg PLLC
Havens & Lichtenberg PLLC | Michael Lichtenberg
The mother can file immigrant petitions for her children any time, even tomorrow. The petitions' approval will take about a year. After the petitions are approved, the children will have to wait for their priority date: only 23400 visas are given every year for unmarried children of U.S. citizens, and 23400 visas per year - for married children of U.S. citizens; so, the children of the person in your case will have to wait until all the people who got their immigrant petitions filed (and approved) before them receive their visas; right now, the wait time is 7 years for unmarried children (19 years for citizens of Mexico, 15 years for citizens of the Philippines) and 10 years for married children (19 years for Mexicans, 20 years for Filipinos) It makes sense to file the petitions, anyway. First, because neither the waiting times nor the filing fees are likely to get any smaller. Second, the waiting time does not start until you file the petitions. And, most importantly, your grandchildren must be under 18 when the petitions are filed; otherwise, they will not receive visas under their parents' approved petitions.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 7/30/2012
    World Esquire Law Firm
    World Esquire Law Firm | Aime Katambwe
    It could take place in 6 minutes after becoming a USC, why wait 6 months.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/30/2012
    Law Office of Rebecca White
    Law Office of Rebecca White | Rebecca White
    I am not sure that I understand your question. A US citizen may file an I-130 immigrant visa for their children at any time. Grandchildren would not be included in that.
    Answer Applies to: Washington
    Replied: 7/27/2012
    U.S. Tax Relief, LLC | Dale Heider
    The Detail is confusing, and I don't think is grammatically correct.
    Answer Applies to: Colorado
    Replied: 7/8/2013
    Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal
    Law Offices of Grinberg and Segal | Alexander Segal
    She petition for her children immediately upon becoming a U.S. citizen. The only issue she may face is the affidavit of support requirements, but she could have a co-sponsor if needed. In order to thoroughly evaluate the situation, we would need more information regarding her children including the country in which they live, prior immigration history, etc.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 7/27/2012
    NAYAR & MCINTYRE LLP
    NAYAR & MCINTYRE LLP | MARIA MCINTYRE
    A US citizen mother can apply for her children the day she naturalizes.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 7/27/2012
    Law Office of Bijal Jani | Bijal Jani
    Yes, a mother who becomes a US citizen may apply for children (and their immediate spouse and children) who are over 21 years of age.
    Answer Applies to: New York
    Replied: 7/27/2012
    Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny
    Law Offices of Svetlana Boukhny | Svetlana Boukhny
    That filing of a petition can take place on the day she becomes a US citizen. That is not the issue. The issue will be that if her daughter is over the age of 21, it will take about 5-6 years before the daughter and grandkids will be eligible for an immigrant visa on the basis of that petition.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 7/27/2012
    Fong & Associates
    Fong & Associates | William D. Fong
    No. The adult child of a US citizen is an FB-1 and the current visa priority date for that preference classification is August 2005. If the daughter is married, she is an FB-3 and the current visa priority date is May 2002.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 7/27/2012
    Law Office of Pho Ethan Tran PLLC
    Law Office of Pho Ethan Tran PLLC | Pho Ethan Tran
    Married sons and daughters of US citizens have to wait at least 10 years before they can apply for an immigrant visa or adjust their status in the US. Their children will also be allowed to immigrate with them as long as their children are under the age of 21. Unmarried sons and daughters have to wait at least 8 years.
    Answer Applies to: Texas
    Replied: 7/27/2012
    The Law Offices of Kristy Qiu
    The Law Offices of Kristy Qiu | Mengjun Qiu
    Yes.
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 5/29/2013
    Namita Agarwal
    Namita Agarwal | Namita Agarwal
    Once you become a USC, there are no time limitations with which you must comply when petitioning for your children. If your child is over 21 and unmarried, the process will be a faster one than if married.
    Answer Applies to: Massachusetts
    Replied: 7/27/2012
Click to View More Answers:
12 3 Free Legal QuestionsConnect with a local attorney