Can a minor get a green card? 7 Answers as of May 04, 2011

My step son is 8 years old? He is here on a K2 visa when I file the AOS will his green card be temporary?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
World Esquire Law Firm
World Esquire Law Firm | Aime Katambwe
Yes. He will get whatever status his mother is going to get and when she files her I-751 in 2 years, she should include him as well. Good luck!
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 5/4/2011
Theresa E. Tilton, Attorney at Law
Theresa E. Tilton, Attorney at Law | Theresa E. Tilton
His green card will be temporary, just like your wife's, until you are married at least two years and apply for the permanent green card.
Answer Applies to: Washington
Replied: 4/29/2011
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
He will get whatever you get as your dependent. Good luck!
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 4/29/2011
Devore Law Group, P.A.
Devore Law Group, P.A. | Jeffrey A. Devore
If you and your wife have been married for less than two years at the time your step-son's adjustment of status application is approved he will be issued a conditional green card that is valid for two years.
Answer Applies to: Florida
Replied: 4/29/2011
Pacifica Legal Services
Pacifica Legal Services | Floyd Fernandez
Your son will have a temporary green card, if you have a conditional green card. If it is permanent, and you have applied for him under a follow-along visa application, and he was on the original petition, then no, it will be permanent. And if conditional, then when you apply to remove conditions after two years, his need to be included, and it will be.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 4/29/2011
    Nicastro Piscopo, APLC
    Nicastro Piscopo, APLC | Louis M. Piscopo
    Like his parent who had the K1, he must file for adjustment of status. If at the time his adjustment of status is granted, you and his parent have been married less than 2 years, he will receive a 2 year conditional Green Card.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 4/29/2011
    Marie Michaud Attorney At Law
    Marie Michaud Attorney At Law | Marie Michaud
    File for him at the same time as his mother (Who I am assuming his your fianc or now wife). His green card will have the same duration as his mother. (Either 2 years or 10 years depending on how long you have been married on the day the case is approved). Good luck.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 4/29/2011
Click to View More Answers: