Can a lien be placed after my bankruptcy? 6 Answers as of April 12, 2011

I did bankruptcy a year and a half ago and I included my hoa now I receive a notice that they are going to put a lien can they do that?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Mercado & Hartung, PLLC
Mercado & Hartung, PLLC | Christopher J. Mercado
If you filed a Ch 13, liens are automatically wiped away upon BK discharge. However, in a Ch 7 a motion to avoid a lien is necessary to do so.
Answer Applies to: Washington
Replied: 4/12/2011
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus
The Law Office of Mark J. Markus | Mark Markus
That depends on what the lien is for. If it is for dues or assessments you incurred after your bankruptcy case was filed, then yes I believe they can legally do so.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 4/12/2011
Ferguson & Ferguson
Ferguson & Ferguson | Randy W. Ferguson
You must talk to the attorney you paid to handle your case. Normally the answer would be no.
Answer Applies to: Alabama
Replied: 4/12/2011
Burnham & Associates
Burnham & Associates | Stephanie K. Burnham
Home Owners Associations often times have the ability to place liens on the homes through the ByLaws of the Association. While you may have filed Bankruptcy and therefore the Home Owners Association cannot collect against you, your home is another story. Similar to property tax, your home is what owes the money and collecting against you arises because you want to keep the home. Putting a lien on the home is technically not collecting against you, it is collecting against the real estate and is permitted.
Answer Applies to: New Hampshire
Replied: 4/12/2011
Bankruptcy Law Office of Robert Weed
Bankruptcy Law Office of Robert Weed | Robert Weed
Have you continued paying them after the bankruptcy was filed? Each month after the bankruptcy is filed is a new after bankruptcy debt. They can put a lien on your propertyor sue you personallyfor that. They cannot put an after bankruptcy lien for the amount you were behind when you filed the bankruptcy. That's a violation. And they cannot apply your after bankruptcy payments (which they sometimes do) to the before bankruptcy debts.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 4/12/2011
    Carballo Law Offices
    Carballo Law Offices | Tony E. Carballo
    Yes, the HO fees after you file are not included in the discharge. You cannot discharge debts incurred after you file a Chapter 7 case. Only debts owed on the date of filing the case are dischargeable.
    Answer Applies to: California
    Replied: 4/12/2011
Click to View More Answers: