Can the landlord change the locks after 30 days of nonpayment? 4 Answers as of August 12, 2011

Is it legal to change the door locks on an apartment after 30 days of nonpayment if it is written in the lease and agreed upon by both parties?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Offices of Timothy G. Kearney, LLC
Law Offices of Timothy G. Kearney, LLC | Timothy G. Kearney
Under Connecticut law, in a residential matter, the landlord must obtain a judgment in order to evict a tenant. This would only be possible after the service of a Notice to Quit and the commencement of a Summary Process action in the court.
Answer Applies to: Connecticut
Replied: 8/1/2011
Frances R. Johnson
Frances R. Johnson | Frances R. Johnson
Not unless you were gone from the apartment for an extended period of time or otherwise did something to give the landlord a reasonable belief that you were not returning to live in the apartment. See C.R.S. section 38-12-510.
Answer Applies to: Colorado
Replied: 8/1/2011
Law Office of Jared Altman
Law Office of Jared Altman | Jared Altman
No. It is not legal.
Answer Applies to: New York
Replied: 8/1/2011
Click to View More Answers: