Can the I-601 waiver be applied to work visas? 1 Answers as of April 11, 2011

Can the I-601 waiver (here, for the 10 year bar) be applied to work visas? Is there any way to keep someone in the country when they have a significant period of overstay, without utilizing the family based petition and 601 waiver?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson
Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson | Michael E. Hendrickson
No,the 601 hardship claims are limited to family based petitions and not applicable to employment based petitions.
Answer Applies to: Virginia
Replied: 4/11/2011
Click to View More Answers: