Can I visit the USA after being deported with just a passport? 8 Answers as of January 17, 2011

Can I visit the USA after being deported with just a passport?

Ask a Local Attorney. 100% Anonymous. Free Answers.

Free Case Evaluation by a Local Lawyer: Click here
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC
Feldman Feldman & Associates, PC | Lynne Feldman
Depending upon when you were deported you must reapply for admission through USCIS. Also, depending on what country you are from you may also need a visa. If youd like help with your application for admission after a deportation call my office to set up a consultation. We do charge for a consultation but the cost will be applied as a credit if you decide to hire us for your case. Hope to speak with you soon.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 1/17/2011
Fletcher, Tilton & Whipple, PC
Fletcher, Tilton & Whipple, PC | Kirk A. Carter
No. If you have been deported you are likely barred from returning to the US for a minimum period of 5 years and perhaps longer depending upon the circumstances under which you were deported and when you were deported. You may also be subject to a 10 year bar for having been unlawfully present in the US. Even if you have satisfied any necessary bar periods, you would still require a visa to re-enter the US, even if you are from a visa waiver country because you have been previously deported from the US.
Answer Applies to: Massachusetts
Replied: 1/17/2011
Nicastro Piscopo, APLC
Nicastro Piscopo, APLC | Louis M. Piscopo
No you cannot visa the U.S. without a visa since you were deported. Aliens you have violated their immigration status cannot travel to the U.S. on the Visa Waiver Program. They must obtain a visa.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 1/17/2011
The Vega Law Firm
The Vega Law Firm | Linda Vega
You will have to request a waiver along with your non-immigrant visa application. There is no guarantee, however, that it will be approved. Much depends on why you were deported and the ban imposed.
Answer Applies to: Texas
Replied: 1/17/2011
Marie Michaud Attorney At Law
Marie Michaud Attorney At Law | Marie Michaud
You need to get the permission from the US consulate. Depending on why you were deported and your intention in returning to the US, the consulate will let you know what they need from you.
Answer Applies to: California
Replied: 1/17/2011
    Calderón Seguin PLC
    Calderón Seguin PLC | Ofelia L. Calderon
    No. No you will need a visa, of course, and probably at least one waiver depending on how you are entering the U.S. and for what reason. Generally speaking, a prior order of deportation requires an I-212 application for permission to apply for admission after deportation and for most people, there is also an additional waiver required for the unlawful presence they accrued prior to the order of deportation.
    Answer Applies to: Virginia
    Replied: 1/17/2011
    Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson
    Law Office of Michael E. Hendrickson | Michael E. Hendrickson
    Your question makes no sense. How could you enter the United States (legally) if you've just been deported? And, you're now having a passport(from wherever) should change nothing in regard to your "deportee" status. The answer must be most definitely: NO!
    Answer Applies to: Virginia
    Replied: 1/17/2011
    Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law
    Law Office of Immigration & International Trade Law | Linda Liang
    Not without a special permit. You should hire an attorney to assist you with this special permit.
    Answer Applies to: Florida
    Replied: 1/16/2011
Click to View More Answers: